2018 Symposium Agenda

VA-ACME: 2018 SYMPOSIUM AGENDA
The Main Focus: Evolving Military & Veteran Education through Modernization
Function Name Start Date & Time End Date & Time Topic/Description Speaker/Organization Name
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
7:30 am 8:30 Registration
8:00 8:50 Breakfast
WELCOME SESSION 9:00 9:30 Color Guard Booker T. Washington High School
National Anthem VA-ACME Voices
Invocation Reverend Laurin Lader, Waldorf University
President's Welcome Melinda N. Gainer, VA-ACME
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Sister Cities Welcome Sister Cities
Welcome to the City Councilman Martin A. Thomas, Jr.
9:30 9:50 Legislative Update Delegate Jerrauld Jones, Jr. 89th District-Va.
9:50 10:00 Welcome from Naval Station Norfolk Captain Rich McDaniel, Commanding Officer Naval Station Norfolk
OPENING ADDRESS 10:00 10:30 Conference Kick-Off Early Jackson, Saint Leo University
SYMPOSIUM WORKSHOPS 10:30 11:00 Veterans and Defense Affairs Carlos Hopkins, Secretary of Veterans and Defense Affairs
11:00 11:30 Veterans Portal Susan Moyer, Credit for Prior Learning Coordinator, VCCS
11:30 12:30 pm Technology's Influence of Race Colonel (U.S. Army Ret.) Cheryl Harris, Associate Vice President, Military Enrollment UMUC
12:30 1:30 Symposium Lunch
SYMPOSIUM CONCURRENT
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
1:30 4:30 Best Practices with VOLED ARMY Conference Attendees and VOLED Leadership
Best Practices with VOLED NAVY
Best Practices with VOLED COAST GUARD
Best Practices with VOLED MARINE CORPS
Best Practices with VOLED AIR FORCE
NETWORKING BREAK 4:30 4:45
VA-ACME Membership Round-Up 4:45 5:00 Nominations, Committee Reports, BYLAW Changes Melinda N. Gainer, Presiding
5:00 5:30 Best Practices Round Up Jacqueline Rhodes, Director, Voluntary Education Program CONUS Operations
RELAX & NETWORK 6:00 8:00 President's Reception
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
8:00 am 9:30 Breakfast
8:00 8:30 Registration
VA-ACME Membership Activity
(All Schools)
8:30 9:30 VA-ACME VOTING Melinda N. Gainer, President
CCME Updates Janine Wert, President
NAIMES Updates Kelly Wilmeth, President
Titanium Sponsor 9:30 9:40 Dr. Mandara Savage SIU Executive Director Extended Campus
Keynote Speaker 9:40 10:15 Power of Positive Leadership Scott Benning, Fleet Master Chief (USN Ret.)
CONCURRENT SESSION I 10:15 10:45 Rise of Dependents GI Bills, Old Dominion University Captain (U.S.Navy Ret.) Robert Clark, Director of Military Activity and Special Projects - Energy 1
Creating University/ Community Partnerships Michael Camden, Troy University; Immediate Past President, VA-ACME - Imagination
Technology Outreach for Military and Veteran Students John Aldrich, American Military University, Vice President for Military and Veteran Outreach - Adrenaline
Bridging the Millennium Gap Andrew Nguyen - Video Conference - Energy 2
CONCURRENT SESSION II 10:45 11:15 SOC Updates TBD - Energy 1
DANTES Taheesha Quarells, Director of Communication and Outreach Program Update - Main Ballroom
USO Updates Michelle Stephenson Galvez - Adrenaline
Opportunity Inc. Michael Hunter - Imagination
CONCURRENT SESSION III 11:15 11:45 Customer Service CMDCM(AW/SW) Anthony R. "Victory" Sanders - Imagination
Navy Voluntary Education Updates Ernest D'Antonio - DIRECTOR, Navy Voluntary Education Program - Energy 1
ACE Update Video Conference Michelle Spires, Director of Military Programs - Video Conference - Energy 2
NETWORKING BREAK 11:45 12:15 Please use this time to network and enjoy your VA ACME colleagues!
SCHOLARSHIP EVENT 12:15 pm 3:00 Luncheon: Awards, Scholarship Speaker
SYMPOSIUM CLOSING 3:00 3:30 Election Results Melinda N. Gainer, President
Treasurer's Report and Recognition Ellen Coleman, Treasurer
HAVE FUN &
RAISE AWARENESS
5:30 9:00 VA-ACME Scholarship Fundraiser & Social Event BLUE MOON RESTAURANT, WATERSIDE DISTRICT
Thursday, April 19, 2018
7:00 am 8:00 Job Fair Registration
JOB FAIR / EDUCATION
EXPO BREAKFAST
8:00 9:00
JOB FAIR 9:00 2:00 pm